Final Report on Aviation Disasters Involving Citizens on Government Aircraft
[…] Non-travel related expenses pertaining to a surviving employee’s injuries are also governed by the FECA. For further information, please contact the DOL, Federal Employee Compensation Division. Legislative and Policy Considerations: In addition to changes that would provide for travel for families, GSA recommends evaluating the need for other travel-related changes to 5 U.S.C., which may include, but may not be limited to, the following: Policy addressing agencies’ authority to send government representatives to attend funerals. In some instances, according to 5 U.S.C. 5742, “If practicable, the agency concerned in respect of the deceased may furnish mortuary services and supplies on a reimbursable basis when ?” (emphasis added). Legislative/policy consideration: remove or redefine “reimbursable basis.”